substrate-induced product-release mechanism of L-PGDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO SHIGERU  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00610487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンD2 / 等温滴定型熱測定 / 酵素活性測定 / 構造解析 / PGDS / 核磁気共鳴法 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / プロスタグランジンD / リポカリン / 睡眠 / 輸送体型酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipocalin-type prostaglandin (PG) D synthase (L-PGDS) belongs to the lipocalin superfamily which consists of transporter proteins for lipophilic ligands in the extracellular space, and is known as the PGD2-synthesizing enzyme responsible for the sleep regulation. The binding affinity and stoichiometry to each ligand were analyzed by isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC), and the binding region for each ligand on L-PGDS was estimated by NMR titration experiment. The ITC results showed that PGD2 and PGF2α bound to L-PGDS with a stoichiometry of 2 to 1 but PGE2 with a stoichiometry of 1 to 1. In addition, the NMR experiments indicated that PGD2 and PGF2α bound to both the catalytic site containing the Cys65 and non-catalytic site of L-PGDS, while PGE2 bound to only the non-catalytic site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L-PGDSの酵素反応モデルで、基質・生成物が2分子結合することは全く考慮されてこなかった。本研究では、1)従来のモデルにない新しい概念(2つの結合サイト・生成物放出)を加えた新規酵素反応モデルが構築し、これまで着目されていなかった親和性の低い結合サイトでの基質認識が生成物の産生速度に影響を与えることを示した。2)L-PGDSの活性中心のみをターゲットにした阻害剤の効果が弱い原因を解明し、さらに、新規結合部位における基質や生成物側の認識に重要な部位の同定とタンパク質側の認識に関与するアミノ酸を同定した。これらの情報は、新たに生成物放出メカニズムをターゲットとした新規薬剤の開発につながるだろう。