Development of a novel DNA sensor with a fluorescent intercalator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Koji  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00454794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA / 蛍光 / 蛍光センサー / ポリアミン / インターカレーター / ペリレン / 分析化学 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel fluorescent sensor for visualizing DNA has been developed with a perylene-polyamine complex, and its fluorescent property has been studied. The sensor features fluorescence off-on response, and high sensitivity and selectivity toward DNA. Comparison of fluorescent properties between various compounds derived from the sensor allowed us to understand effects on a property of the sensor by the derivatization. As a result, a ratiometric fluorescence sensor for DNA has also been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光DNAセンサー分子は、DNAを高感度に検出、可視化できる生化学ツールのひとつであり、さまざまなDNA分析技術に対応するために、既存のものとは異なるDNAセンサーの開発が望まれる。本研究課題では、水溶性が低く用途が制限されるが、優れた蛍光特性を有するペリレンを利用して新規DNAセンサーを開発した。開発したセンサーは容易に合成できる高感度な蛍光DNAセンサーとして利用できるだけでなく、今後さらに高度な機能を有するDNAセンサーや、DNAに作用する機能性分子の基本構造となる可能性を有している。