Genome wide screening of genes involved in Abeta phagocytosis by CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80610683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disease characterized by the deposition of senile plaques, which are composed of amyloid β peptide (Aβ). As rate of Aβ clearance from the brain is impaired in sporadic AD cases, understanding the molecular mechanism of Aβ clearance is important. In this study, we have performed the genome-wide screening for Aβ uptake ability using CRISPR/Cas9 system, and established the validation method in Cas9 knockin mouse. Using these strategies, we have identified several genes and cell function involving Aβ uptake. Additionally, our data indicate that one of the known AD risk genes may exert effect by Aβ uptake pathway.