Searching for novel physiological roles of ASK family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI KAZUKI  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40708575)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsASK1 / 褐色脂肪 / Ucp1 / フェロトーシス / 低温ストレス / p38MAPK / ASKファミリー / 白色脂肪 / MAPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is inevitable to discover molecular characteristics of one single molecule if you think it as a therapeutic target for some diseases. Our main target, ASK1, is an oxidative stress-responsive kinase, which mainly regulates cell death process. We hereby revealed the two novel functions of ASK1: (1) ASK1 regulates a specific subset of gene expression including thermo-producing protein, Ucp1, and contributes to thermogenesis in brown adipocytes. (2) Prolonged cold stress actives ASK1-p38 axis, which induces a type of cell death, ferroptosis. These findings provided novel insights to develop therapeutic methods targeting to ASK1, especially in the field of metabolic diseases and tissue preservation.