Mechanisms of induction of mucosal immunity by adenovirus vector vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Masashi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任准教授 (80513449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアデノウイルスベクター / 粘膜ワクチン / Th17 / Type I IFN / 炎症性樹状細胞 / 炎症性単球 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few of the current vaccines can induce antigen (Ag)-specific immunity in both mucosal and systemic compartments. Hence, the development of vaccines that realize both protections against various pathogens is a high priority in global health. It was reported that intramuscular vaccination of an adenovirus vector (Adv) can induce Ag-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) in both systemic and gut-mucosal compartments. We previously revealed that type I IFN signaling is required for the induction of gut-mucosal, not systemic, CTLs, following the vaccination. Here, we revealed that type I IFN is required for the induction of Ag-specific Th17 cells, which could promote the induction of Ag-specific CTLs selectively in the gut mucosa. These data suggested that Th17 cells translate systemic type I IFN into gut-mucosal CTL response following the vaccination. Our findings should lead to the development of promising Adv vaccines that can establish both systemic and gut-mucosal protective immunity.