Peptide ligand screening of transthyretin protein-protein interaction inhibitor using phage display system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (70555755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスサイレチン / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / ファージディスプレイ / タンパク質間相互作用 / 環状ペプチド / ペプチド / アミロイドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Familial Amyloidotic Polyneuropathy (FAP) is one of the systemic amyloidosis, which is caused by a point mutation in transthyretin (TTR). Because mutant TTR forms amyloid fibrils after secretion from the cells, we believed that secretory inhibition of mutant TTR followed by their intracellular degradation could be a potential drug target for FAP. We previously demonstrated that inhibition of TTR tetramerization in the endoplasmic reticulum blocks secretion of mutant TTR. In this study, we aimed to determine peptides that could inhibit TTR tetramerization using the phage display system. Here, we identified three cyclic peptides that bind to TTR. Two of the three peptides could destabilize conformations of tetrameric and monomeric TTRs.