Project/Area Number |
16K18877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiya Mizuki 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70509033)
Research Collaborator |
岩本 昌子 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授
佐々木 実 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授
阪本 泰光 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プロトン輸送ATPase / F-ATPase / A-ATPase / ポリフェノール / Curcumin / 虫歯 / 歯周病 / う蝕 / プロトン輸送 ATPase / ATP合成酵素 / 薬学 / 感染症 / 酵素 / 細菌 / 生物物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the roles of proton pump ATPases in the principal causative agent of human dental deseases, S. mutans and P. gingivalis. We suggested that F-ATPase is an essential role in acid tolerance in S. mutans, and proton gradient and A-ATPase are important for the growth of P. gingivalis. We also found various inhibitors of bacterial proton pump ATPase and suggested their inhibitory mechanism and binding sites. Furthermore, we analyze the function of lysosomal proton pump V-ATPase in mammalian osteoclast, which associates with bone resorption in periodontal diseases. We found a novel role for the V-ATPase in secretory lysosome trafficking and an unexpected mechanistic link with Rab GTPases.