Study on the astrocyte-derived TSP-1 as an ECT target molecule of refractory depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Okada-Tsuchioka Mami  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30517280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス新生 / うつ病 / アストロサイト / thrombospondin-1 / 電気けいれん療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have focused on synaptogenesis-related factor, thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1), as a novel target molecule of refractory depression. The aim of this study was to clarify how TSP-1 contributes to the pathology of depression and the action of electroconvulsive therapy (ECT). Serum TSP-1 in patients with refractory depression showed a significant decrease specific to female patients but did not change before and after ECT. These results suggest that TSP-1 in serum is possible to be a gender-dependent trait marker.
As basic research, synaptogenesis-related gene expression was investigated in the hippocampus of the male chronically corticosterone-administered depression model, but no significant change was observed. It seems necessary to investigate focusing on gender difference in the future.