Project/Area Number |
16K18888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ステロイド / 神経成長因子 / SSRI / sigma-1受容体 / Sigma-1受容体 / Sigma-2受容体 / うつ病 / シグマ受容体 / 神経突起伸展 / 副腎皮質ステロイド / システム薬理学 / ステロイド誘起性うつ病 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glucocorticoids, also called steroids, are important mediators of the stress response and commonly used as drugs for various diseases. Previous studies have suggested the possibility of patients with depression undergoing long-term treatment with synthetic glucocorticoids. However, the methods used to assess such a steroid-induced depression and the associated pathogenesis mechanism have not been established. In the present study, we showed that fluvoxamine suppressed via the sigma-1 receptor on neurite outgrowth inhibition induced by steroid in PC12 cells. Additionally, fluvoxamine improved steroid-induced depression-like behaviour of the mice in the forced swimming test. Therefore, sigma-1 receptor may be an effective target for steroid-induced depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
副腎皮質ステロイド剤はうつ症状などの副作用を誘起することが知られているが、この副作用に対する対処はステロイド剤の用量調節や中止など限定的である。また、抗うつ薬によってはその症状を悪化させるものもあり、発症機序や治療法に関わるる情報が強く望まれる。本研究では、ステロイド剤によって誘起される影響に対し現在抗うつ薬として用いられる薬剤の中でsigma-1受容体に親和性を有する薬剤が有効であることを見出した。これらの結果は、ステロイド剤使用による精神症状の副作用が発現した際の治療法に大きな情報源となることが期待される。