Molecular pharmacological analysis of endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced inhibition of neuronal migration and neurite outgrowth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2018-2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Saito Ryo  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 先端医療研究センター, 研究員 (30732846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 神経突起伸長 / MAPK / シグナル伝達 / エピジェネティクス / 神経薬理学 / PI3K/Akt / 薬理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a model of all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA)-induced neuronal differentiation, we investigated the effects of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress on neurite outgrowth and neuronal migration. Sustained stress loading significantly inhibited ATRA-induced neurite outgrowth and neuronal migration. In addition, downregulation of p38-MAP kinase pathway and ectodermal-neural cortex 1 gene expression were also observed, suggesting that downregulation of this signaling pathway may contribute to the ER stress-induced inhibition of neurite outgrowth and neuronal migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、小胞体の機能異常やエピジェネティックな遺伝子発現の制御異常が精神神経疾患の発症に関与することが示されている。本研究により、p38-MAPK経路の活性低下が小胞体ストレスに伴う神経突起伸長抑制および神経細胞移動抑制の一因であることが示された。また、DNAメチル化解析により、神経分化もしくは神経突起伸長に関連する遺伝子のメチル化/脱メチル化領域が見出された。すなわち、小胞体ストレスによってエピジェネティクス異常が生じ、これらが疾患発症にも寄与する可能性が示された。本研究成果は、精神神経疾患に対する新たな治療戦略確立の一助となることが期待される。