The involvement of epigenetic regulation of GABAB1a in the pathophygiologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Ryota  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90710682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / セロトニン / GABA / 環境要因 / DNAメチル化 / Tph2 / 社会的敗北ストレス / 背側縫線核 / Egr-1 / 環境因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have implied the possibility that epigenetic modification-induced abnormal regulation of neuronal excitability in the dorsal raphe nucleus may cause environmental factor-induced psychiatric disorders. In this study, we showed that alterations of the expression and epigenetic modification in GABA/5-HTergic neuron-related genes in the dorsal raphe nucleus of social defeat stress model mice. Furthermore, we also found the alterations of the prefrontal 5-HTergic function in the social defeat stress model mice. These transcriptional and neurochemical alterations may be involved in the environmental factor-induced psychological dysfunctions.