Basic research for seeds search and drug discovery of novel renal cancer therapeutic medications based on proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasuhiro  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70533850)
Research Collaborator Koma Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎臓癌 / プロテオーム解析 / プロテオミクス / 薬理学 / 癌 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is chemoresistant cancer. In this study, we explored the candidates of novel therapeutic medications for RCC. The 15-deoxy-Δ12,14-prostaglandin J2 (15d-PGJ2) is an endogenous anti-cancerous agent. Treatment with low concentrations at which cell death does not occur, of 15d-PGJ2 decreased the migration of Caki-2 cells. The von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) gene is closely associated with the onset of kidney cancer. 15d-PGJ2 enhanced the effect of anti-cancer agents independently of VHL status in renal cell carcinomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞遊走は、悪性腫瘍が原発巣から転移する際に起こる現象である。本研究の検討によって、15d-PGJ2は腎臓癌細胞に対して、細胞死を起こさない低濃度においても、癌細胞の遊走を抑制することが明らかとなった。内因性物質である15d-PGJ2の低濃度適用は、従来の抗がん剤治療に多くみられた副作用である正常細胞に対する細胞毒性を起こすことがないため、危険性の少ない転移治療に応用できることが期待される。また、15d-PGJ2を用いた治療は、VHL遺伝子変異の有無によらずに、抗がん剤の効果を増強することができるため、より多くの腎臓癌症例に応用できる可能性がある。