Investigation of plant breeding for Ephedra species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hirokazu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (00768731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマオウ / 育種 / エフェドリン / 栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to grow a new breed and to develop a quality evaluation method of Ephedra species which is required to cultivate domestic. In plant breeding, we successfully produce two types through breed E. sinica and E. likiangensis; one contains high total alkaloids, the other does not contain them. This is a first attempt to breed Ephedra species and it suggests a possible way to control the amount of components. In addition we revealed a correlation between total alkaloids and total tannin contents which is useful to evaluate a quality of Ephedra species not including alkaloids.