| Project/Area Number |
16K18895
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural medicines
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Kazuo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50397741)
| Research Collaborator |
KOMATSU Katsuko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 漢方薬 / メタボローム / メタボローム解析 / PK-PD |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of my study is to develop a method to predict the strength of pharmaceutical effects of Kampo medicine extracts using metabolomic data which is comprehensive information of the ingredients contained in the extracts. In this study, a model that predicts the amount of the active ingredient for swallowing, rheinanthrone, produced by microbiota from the Daio-Kanzo-to extract's metabolome data was constructed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果は,漢方処方エキス成分の網羅的情報であるメタボロームデータを利用することにより,腸管内における活性本体生成量の精度の良い予測が可能であること,代謝におけるエキス成分間の相互作用の検出が可能であることを示唆している.本手法により,より客観的な漢方薬エキスの品質評価法が構築できる可能性がある.