Approach to drug discovery of microbial inhibitors of lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ohshiro Taichi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30458765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天然物 / 脂質代謝 / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪肝 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 阻害剤 / 薬学 / 脂質異常症 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1) screening for microbial inhibitors of lipid metabolism (neutral lipids; cholesteryl ester (CE) and triglyceride (TG)), 2) in vivo test of pyripyropene A derivative, highly SOAT2 selective inhibitor, using a mouse model of fatty liver diseases (NAFLD/NASH) and 3) search for the mode of action of new microbial inhibitors of lipid metabolism (from 1)) and beauveriolide III, SOAT1-selective inhibitor in intact cells, using biochemistry techniques were investigated.