Molecular cloning and characterization of a Perilla frutescens enzyme that catalyzes the essential oil biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yumi  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90756511)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシソ属植物 / 精油成分 / シトクロムP450 / ペリルアルデヒド / クローニング / 機能的発現 / 酵素反応 / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perilla is the source of several oil types. A library of genetically pure lines of perilla has been established and many studies has been conducted showing that the syntheses of oil compounds are genetically controlled. With this library of pure strains of perilla, it is possible to compare expression levels of specific genes in different oil types and identify sequences relevant to the syntheses of oil compounds specific to the oil type. Herein described as the cloning and characterization of a cytochrome P450 enzyme mediating the synthesis of perillaldehyde. The recombinant protein catalyzed the hydroxylation and oxidation of limonene to perillyl alcohol and perillaldehyde.