Research of Shiteito and the ingredients for utilizing against cancer reoccurrence and cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Morio  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80454891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords柿蔕 / ポリフェノール / 縮合型タンニン / 細胞増殖抑制活性 / 柿蒂 / 漢方 / 柿蔕湯 / がん / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shiteito is composed of 3 crude drugs (Shitei, Ginger, and Clove) and the decoction is used for treatment of chronic hiccough. The ingredients of Shitei of the high polar compounds were not reported thus we examined the ingredients and isolated 29 compounds including a new low-molecular phenolic. The main four-ingredients of Shiteito decoction were identified as gallic acid, ellagic acid, biflorin, and isobiflorin, which were derived from Clove, and the presence of condensed tannin was identified by 13C-NMR.
The growth-inhibitory activity against human-derived cell lines (Caco-2, Hep3B, A549, AGS) of samples (Shiteito, main four-ingredients of Shiteito, and Shitei extracts) was examined, and one or another sample exhibit growth-inhibitory activity for cell lines with or without cytotoxicity. The result indicated that the Shiteito would contribute to anti-cancer reoccurrence and anti-cancer metastasis for low-risk combination use with anticancer drugs.