Discovery of natural compounds for the treatment of vitiligo and elucidation of their mechanism of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
UTO Takuhiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90469396)
Research Collaborator SHOYAMA yukihiro
OHTA tomoe
FUJII shunsuke
NGUYEN huu tung
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白斑 / メラニン / 生薬 / スクリーニング / 甘草フラボノイド / 辛夷 / マグノリン / シリビニン / メラニン合成促進 / 作用機序 / 甘草 / 丁子 / 白斑治療 / メラニン合成促進物質 / 作用機序解析 / (+)-magnolin / 標的分子 / 薬学 / 天然資源系薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to screen 130 crude drugs and 250 natural compounds to identify novel compounds to induce melanin synthesis in melanoma cell lines. We found that liquiritin and liquiritigenin, major flavonoids in licorice root, induced melanin synthesis via activation of the p38 and PKA signaling pathways. Among the 130 crude extracts, Magnolia flower extract strongly activated melanogenesis, and we identified (+)-magnolin from its ethyl acetate fraction as the active compound leading to melanin synthesis. Moreover, analysis using a three-dimensional epidermal model revealed that the ethyl acetate fraction and (+)-magnolin induced melanin synthesis through the epidermal barrier. Among the 250 natural compounds, silibinin, the main compound extracted from the milk thistle (Silybum marianum), evoked melanin synthesis. Our findings will be valuable in providing leads for the discovery of new drugs for the treatment of vitiligo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、メラニン合成促進作用を示す天然物は報告されてはいるが、網羅的なスクリーニングを行った研究はなく、またメラニン合成促進活性を有する化合物の詳細な分子作用機序や標的分子の解明、ヒト皮膚3次元モデルや動物レベルでの効果の立証まで至っているものは限られていた。本研究は、これらを解決する先駆的研究であり、本研究で得られた成果は、将来新しい白斑治療薬創出に貢献することが期待できる。