| Project/Area Number |
16K18908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Keisuke 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (70719773)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | SOX2 / AXL / がん / 細胞弾性 / グアニン四重鎖 / がん幹細胞 / G4リガンド / 発がん二段階実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SOX2 are thought to contribute to tumorigenesis in squamous cell carcinoma. We monitored Sox2 expression in the epidermis of mice treated with DMBA/TPA or DMBA/OA. As a results, SOX2 expression is absent in the epidermis of control mice but appears in epidermal hyperplasia during chemical-induced carcinogenesis. Now, optimize condition of culture for SOX2 positive cells are currently underway. Moreover, we found AXL, tyrosine kinase receptor as factor of malignant progression in non-small cell lung cancer cells. Phosphorylation of AXL stimulates cellular softening and motility. Knockdown of AXL led to cellular stiffening and decrease of motility. Now we are trying to repress of AXL expression by small molecules.