Studies on the development of a new class of anticancer agents based on dimerization arm of the EGF receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2017)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Takaaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30732557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEGFレセプター / 二量体化アーム / 環状ぺプチド / 細胞内送達分子 / 抗がん活性ペプチド / EGF受容体 / 二量体化阻害 / 環状ペプチド / 細胞内送達 / 細胞内薬物送達分子 / ドラッグデリバリー / 蛍光イメージング / フローサイトメトリー / 抗がん剤 / 中分子 / 薬学 / 創薬化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ペプチド / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many cancer cells, unregulated activation of epidermal growth factor (EGF) receptor often causes the aberrant cell growth. For this reason, this receptor is a useful medicinal target for the development of anticancer drugs. In this study, the results of structure-activity relationship studies of our inhibitory cyclic peptide 1 against the EGF receptor dimerization indicated that the tyrosine and threonine side-chains on the N- and C-terminal side of peptide 1, respectively, would be essential for the inhibitory effect on the EGF receptor dimerization. Besides, the addition of a polar amino acid or weakly charged histidine to the N-terminal of peptide 1 improved the inhibitory effect on the EGF receptor dimerization.
In addition, fluorescein-labeled peptide 1 at the N-terminus and the derivative would be taken up by cells expressing high levels of EGF receptor, according to the experimental results with genetic engineering procedure.