Development of sophisticated small RNAs utilizing the properties of functional groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshiaki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (10503659)
Research Collaborator KITADE YUKIO  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20137061)
IKEDA MASATO  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20432867)
AYA SHIBATA  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50462693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 機能性短鎖RNA / 環境応答 / 分解酵素耐性 / 簡便合成 / CuAAC / ポスト修飾 / 効率的合成 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small interfering RNAs (siRNAs) and microRNAs inhibit gene expression by RNA interference (RNAi) and thus have great potential as nucleic acid-based drugs. However, naked RNA strands have many problems that hinder their application as therapeutics, such as their rapid degradation in biological fluids, poor cellular uptake, and off-target effects. In the course of our study, we focused on studying siRNAs containing nucleoside mimics in their 3'-termini. In this study, we found that furanoid glycals could be useful as stimulus-responsive units. In addition, it was found that introduction of 2-O-benzylated abasic nucleoside (RHOBn) at the 3'-end of an siRNA greatly improves resistance towards various nucleases. Furthermore, we have developed a scalable synthetic method for phosphoramidite derivatives of artificial nucleosides including 1-deoxy-1-ethynyl-β-D-ribofuranose (RE). These results should help to advance the development of RNAi-based medicine.