Development of signal amplification probes for detection of Copper (II) ions Using 11B NMR/MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomohiro  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20711667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホウ素MRI / カルボラン / 銅(II)イオン / 薬学 / 銅イオン検出 / ホウ素クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biorelevant metals have been known to play an important role for bio-organism. Specifically, Cu2+ ion is closely correlated with certain types of physiological and pathological events. Therefore, the development of a noninvasive methodology for detecting Cu2+ is important for understanding its biological role and relationship with disease. Herein, we report on the development of a Cu2+‐specific 11B NMR/MRI probe. The method is based on the rapid complete deboronation reaction of nido-o-carborane containing a chelator unit by Cu2+ under physiological conditions.