Development of IgE-producing B-cell targeting peptide to treat pollen allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Motohiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定研究員 (70514173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / ファージディスプレイ / 花粉症 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of patients with allergic diseases such as pollen allergy have been increasing. Immunoglobulin E (IgE) is a main cause of those allergic diseases. In this study, we applied phage display system to determine the peptide sequences having the affinity to IgE. When we screened against IgE from human myeloma U266 cells, we obtained peptides with highly shared sequences. In contrast, total IgE was not changed in vivo when the allergic mice were injected with IgE-binding peptides.