A trimeric structural fusion of an antagonistic tumor necrosis factor-alpha mutant enhances molecular stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masaki  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80757097)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA Shinichi
KAMADA Haruhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍壊死因子 / TNF / アンタゴニスト / TNFR1 / 自己免疫疾患 / 一本鎖化 / 構造最適化 / 蛋白質工学 / 機能性人工タンパク質 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigating the use of TNFR1-selective antagonistic TNF mutant (R1antTNF) to reveal the pharmacological effect of TNFR1-selective inhibition as a new therapeutic modality. This study aimed to further improve and optimize the activity and behavior of this mutant protein both in vitro and in vivo. Especially, we examined a trimeric structural fusion of R1antTNF, formed via the introduction of short peptide linkers, as a strategy to enhance bioactivity and molecular stability. The trimeric fusion, referred to as single-chain R1antTNF (scR1antTNF), was found to retain in vitro molecular properties of receptor selectivity and antagonistic activity but displayed a marked increase in thermal stability. Furthermore, molecular modification of scR1antTNF using polyethylene glycol (PEG) significantly prolonged the residence time in vivo. Therefore, scR1antTNF is considered useful for therapeutic drug application.