Role of reactive sulfur species as a key molecule to diminish toxicity of methylmercury in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60754570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 活性イオウ分子 / 低濃度曝露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylmercury (MeHg) is an environmental electrophile that readily modifies protein thiols, causing toxicity. MeHg is inactivated by sulfur nucleophiles such as cysteine (CysSH), glutathione (GSH) and its related reactive persulfides (RSS) through the formation of GSH adduct (MeHg-SG) and bismethylmercury sulfide ((MeHg)2S), respectively. Cystathionine g-lyase (CSE) catalyzes production of CysSH and RSS. Previously, we revealed that CSE deletion in mice caused decreased levels of sulfur nucleophiles including GSH and RSS due to the disruption of CysSH metabolism, resulting in increased sensitivity to MeHg