Research on detoxification mechanism of environmental electrophiles mediated by reactive sulfur species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UNOKI TAKAMITSU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 特任助教 (00742868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性イオウ分子 / 環境中新電子物質 / 環境中親電子物質 / 親電子物質 / 健康リスク / 環境 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental electrophiles such as 1,4-napthoquinone (1,4-NQ) and methylmercury easily bind to the protein thiols, thereby inducing cytotoxicity. In this study, we investigated the cytoprotective roles of reactive sulfur species, a highly nucleophilic compounds. We found that exposure of primary mouse hepatocytes to polysulfide and 1,4-NQ markedly decreased 1,4-NQ-mediated cell death and S-arylation of cellular proteins. Activation of cell survival signaling under exposure to 1,4-NQ was suppressed in the presence of polysulfides. These results suggest that reactive sulfur species act as a initial cytoprotective factor by capturing this electrophile.