Investigation into the selenium transport and specific retention mechanism in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Sakura  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40736419)
Research Collaborator HORI Eriko
IWATAKA Miho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセレン / 代謝 / 脳 / 神経細胞 / 微量元素 / 必須微料栄養素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenium is one of the essential trace elements in various organisms and acts as antioxidative defense in biological systems. In this research, selenotrisulfide (STS), which is the active metabolic form of selenium, was utilized to investigate transport and metabolic pathway of selenium in neuron. After incubation of cultured neuronal cells with low or high molecular mass STS compounds, cellular selenium concentration and activity of selenium-containing protein increased in a selenium concentration dependent manner. These results suggested that thiol exchange reaction between STS and thiol-protein was involved in the selenium transport in neuronal cells. And we also tried to find selenium-binding protein using STS compound and mass spectrometric analysis. Myoglobin was determined as novel selenium binding thiol protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレンは主に抗酸化因子として生体内で重要な機能を担っている。特に脂質含量が高く,かつ酸素消費が活発な脳においてその機能は重要であり,実際にセレン含有酵素グルタチオンペルオキシターゼ(GPx)活性の低下とアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患との関連性が指摘されている。本研究で得られた成果は,セレノトリスルフィドが神経細胞へのセレン輸送に寄与すること,またセレン結合タンパク質としての機能をミオグロビンが有していることを示しており,生体内のセレン代謝を明らかにするための重要な情報である。また,これらの知見は,今後脳内セレンの欠乏と神経変性疾患との関連を明らかにする上でも有用であると考えられる。