Strategies overcome Multi-drug resistance in HIV: GAPDH as a restriction factor to suppress the packaging of the primer tRNA for reverse transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naoki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (80756148)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / 宿主因子 / 逆転写反応 / tRNA / 逆転写 / HIV-1 / GAPDH / tRNALys3 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 根治療法 / 逆転写過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GAPDH, a host protein, suppresses the packaging of tRNALys3, which is required for effective viral reverse transcription as a primer. Here, I investigated the mechanism of tRNALys3-packaging suppression by GAPDH. As results, GAPDH interacts with both matrix region and capsid region of viral precursor protein. Interestingly, GAPDH oligomerization prevents tRNALys3 packaging into virions. These findings indicate that utilization of the role of GAPDH in tRNALys3 packaging is effective for preventing initiation of HIV reverse transcription.