Study on epidemiology and pathology of Helicobacter cinaedi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima (Tomida) Junko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10454323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・シネディ / 疫学 / 疫学解析 / CRISPR / 細菌 / 感染症 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CRISPR-Cas system provides adaptive immunity against foreign genetic elements. I investigated the CRISPR-Cas system to assess the potential of the CRISPR-based microevolution of Helicobacter cinaedi strains. Analysis of the organization and sequence similarity of the spacers of the H. cinaedi strains showed that CRISPR arrays could be divided into 7 different genotypes. Each genotype had a different ancestral spacer, and spacer acquisition/deletion events occurred while isolates were spreading. Spacer polymorphisms of conserved arrays across the strains were instrumental for differentiating closely-related strains collected from the same hospital. CRISPR sequences constitute a valuable basis for genotyping, provide insights into the divergence and relatedness between closely-related strains.