Elucidation of vitamin K side chain cleavage enzyme aiming at unified understanding of vitamin K synthesis mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Yoshihisa  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (70724277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUHARA Yoshitomo  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部・生命科学科, 教授 (30297171)
Research Collaborator OKANO Toshio  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20131542)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンK / 側鎖切断酵素 / 2',3'-PKH2 / 代謝機構 / UBIAD1 / MK-4 / MD / 遺伝子改変 / 小腸 / オミクス解析 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humans and mice, ingested PK is MD which has a side chain cleaved in the small intestine and has no side chains and is converted into MK-4 by UBIAD1 in each tissue. Vitamin K side chain cleavage mechanism has not been elucidated so far and search of side chain cleavage enzymes is also difficult. So we elucidated the in vivo metabolic mechanism of 2',3'-PKH2. As a result, it was found that 2',3'-PKH2 is a vitamin K derivative not undergoing a side chain cleavage reaction, since MD which is an intermediate of the MK-4 conversion reaction was not detected at all in the lymph fluid .
From the results of this study, it is considered that the vitamin K side chain cleavage enzyme selectively recognizes and cleaves double bonds at the 2nd and 3rd positions present in the side chain of PK. If vitamin K side chain cleavage enzyme can be identified in future, it is clarified what kind of mechanism the ingested vitamin K is metabolically absorbed and exercises physiological function.