Molecular machinery of viral pre-initiation complex in KSHV replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tadashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60634326)
Research Collaborator FUJIMURO Masahiro  京都薬科大学, 細胞生物学分野, 教授
IZUMIYA Yoshihiro  UC Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center, Dermatology, Associate Professor
ITO Akihiro  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部・細胞情報学科学研究室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカポジ肉腫関連ヘルペスウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / 遺伝子発現制御 / ウイルス性前開始複合体 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cell of eukaryote including homo sapience, pre-initiation complex consists of TATA box binding protein, general transcription factors and RNA polymerase II initiates transcription for RNA production from its genome. Recently, It has been revealed that partial herpesviruses including Kaposi’s sarcoma-associated herpesvirus (KSHV) posses viral protein complex having functional homology to pre-initiation complex of eukaryote. The viral protein complex is called as “viral pre-initiation complex (vPIC)” and contributes to viral gene transcription. This study cleared that KSHV coding gene ORF34 and ORF66 are essential for efficient virus production via viral late gene expression. Furthermore, our results showed that both of them function as the component of vPIC.