Transport mechanism of antiepileptic drugs in the placenta and multidirectional approaches for risk reduction to the fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUGEN Ayako  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90767261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗てんかん薬 / 胎盤 / トランスポータ / ガバペンチン / ラモトリギン / バルプロ酸 / 葉酸 / 新規抗てんかん薬 / 医療系薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the mechanism of antiepileptic drug transport across the placenta to reduce their risk to the fetus. The accumulated amounts of antiepileptic drugs in the placental cells were in the order, gabapentin > lamotrigine > levetiracetam > topiramate. We concluded that the influx of gabapentin, lamotrigine, and valproate into the placental cells was transporter-mediated. Furthermore, an experiment using transporter inhibitors and siRNAs indicated that L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) largely contributed to the transport of gabapentin into the placental cells.