Construction of in vitro methods to predict the onset of HLA-mediated idiosyncratic drug toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shigeki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (30728366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特異体質薬物毒性 / HLA / 薬疹 / ケラチノサイト / ファージディスプレイ / 分子動力学シミュレーション / アバカビル / 特異体質毒性 / 特異体質 / 薬物毒性 / ペプチドレパートリー変化 / ドッキングシミュレーション / 個別医療 / 特異体質性 / 免疫毒性 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onset mechanism of HLA-mediated idiosyncratic drug toxicity has been unclear, and hence appropriate prediction methods have not been established. Here, we showed that in keratinocytes derived from HLA-B*57:01 transgenic mice, stress-responsive MAPK pathway was activated by abacavir, followed by the activation of dendritic cells. Next, we constructed an in vitro method for predicting conformational changes of HLA complex associated with drug exposure using phage display. Furthermore, from in silico computer simulations and in vitro analyses, we clarified that the structural stability of HLA complex, which is associated with drug hypersensitivity and/or toxicity, was relatively low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HLAの関与する特異体質薬物副作用として薬疹が好発するが、なぜ皮膚で副作用が発症しやすいのか、そのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究では、ケラチノサイトがHLA多型特異的に薬物応答を示すことを明らかとしており、副作用回避を指向した発症機序の全容解明への大きな一歩となった。さらに、薬物の曝露に伴ったHLAの構造変化が副作用発症を決定づけているが、それを簡便に予測する方法論の構築にも成功した。今後のさらなる研究の発展によって、安全性を意識した医薬品開発に対する貢献や、予期せぬ副作用を回避した個別化医療の実現に還元できるものと期待している。