Study for the cognitive functional disorder in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Uno Kyosuke  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30608774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / LTP / 認知記憶障害 / 雌雄差 / 行動薬理 / 認知機能 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel molecure Shati/Nat8l is considered that associate with psychiatric diseases such as depression and schizophrenia. In this study, we carried out various behavioral and electrophysiological study using Shati KO mice to clarify the contribution of Shati/Nat8l on the cognitive function in mice.
Inpairment of cognitive dysfunction in the Y-maze and novel object recognition were observed only in Shati KO female mice. Furthermore, injection of adeno associated virus vector of Shati/Nat8l into hippocampal CA3 region of Shati KO ameliorated these cognitive dysfunctions in the female mice. Also in the electrophysiology test, the LTP of Shati KO mice were significantly decreased compared with wild type mice of female mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症患者においては陽性症状・陰性症状・認知機能障害が主な症状であるが、一貫して全ての患者に発現している症状は認知機能障害である。統合失調症にはグルタミン・ドパミンなど様々な仮説が提唱されているが、現在までにShati遺伝子は様々な精神失患に関連することを報告してきており、さらにこの遺伝子が認知記憶障害にも関与していることが判明すれば、モデル動物作成が未だ確定されていない統合失調症モデル動物として今後の統合失調症の病因解明などに大いなる前進が期待できると考えられる。