Developments in estimation of the functional changes of transporters and drug metabolizing enzymes during renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masuo Yusuke  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (90708140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 慢性腎障害 / 尿毒素 / メタボロミクス / 膜輸送体 / メタボローム解析 / 薬物動態 / ヒトの薬物動態 / 肝膜輸送体 / 薬物代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several uremic tocxins have been proposed to inhibit hepatic uptake transporters. The purpose of this study is to find possible inhibition of OATP1B1 by newly identified uremic toxins, 6-OH indole. 6-OH indole inhibited OATP1B1-mediated uptake of [3H]estrone sulfate in HEK293/OATP1B1 cells. Plasma concentration of 6-OH indole was higher in patients with severe renal failure than that in patients without renal failure. The inhibition pattern of OATP1B1 by 6-OH indole was long-lasting, since its inhibition was maintained after 6-OH indole was washed out. Also, 6-OH indole inhibited uptake of estrone sulfate in primary cultured hepatocytes without changing mRNA expression of OATP1B1. These results suggest that increase of 6-OH indole in plasma during CKD could at least partially explain the delayed elimination of OATP1B1 substrate drugs.