Establishment of optimal combination of novel inhibitors of uric acid production and purine analogs based on intracellular molecular pharmacology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Morita Mihoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40623872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / XOD阻害薬 / XOD活性 / 相乗効果 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 細胞死 / IC50 / combination index / apoptosis / XOD activity / キサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害薬 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell proliferation inhibitory effect of Febuxostat (FEB), an inhibitor of uric acid production, and 6MP, a purine analog in combination, was confirmed in leukemia cells. The CI value was 0.114, showed a clear synergistic effect. This study showed the strong temporal XOD inhibitory effect of FEB at 24 h. XOD activity was confirmed under the 6MP combination condition, suggesting that 6MP itself has no effect on XOD activity. Cell viability experiments showed that FEB was not cytotoxic, suggesting that the combination of 6MP and FEB enhanced the cytotoxicity of 6MP. There are interactions when these drugs are used in combination, and caution should be exercised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高尿酸血症治療薬であるxanthine oxidase(XOD)阻害薬はプリン代謝を阻害することで尿酸生成を抑制する。そのためアロプリノールとプリンアナログとの併用時には、減量規定に基づきプリンアナログの投与量を調節する。しかし、2011年に本邦にて上市されたフェブキソスタットとプリンアナログとの併用についてはその至適減量基準は確立されていなかった。本研究では、フェブキソスタットと代表的プリンアナログ、6メルカプトプリン(6-MP)との相互作用について、培養白血病細胞を用いて分子薬理学的に検討し、相乗効果を示すことを明らかにした。