Optimized Dosage of Dexmedetomidine Based on its Pharmacological Activity in Post-surgical Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yagi Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (70719575)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデクスメデトミジン / 術後患者 / 薬物動態 / 術後疼痛 / 臨床薬物動態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-three post-surgical patients receiving continuous intravenous dexmedetomidine were enrolled. Blood specimens and clinical data (included RCSQ) were sampling 12-h after starting administration of dexmedetomidine. The medians (interquartile range) of the concentration, area under the concentration;time curve of dexmedetomidine from 0 to 12 h (AUC0-12), apparent elimination half-life, distribution volume, and total clearance were 0.54 ng/mL (0.37, 0.64 ng/mL), 4.27 ng h/mL (2.92, 5.60 ng h/mL), 5.72 h (5.23, 6.22 h), 228 L (160, 313 L) and 29.4 mL/h (21.2, 37.0 mL/h), respectively. Distribution volume and total clearance of dexmedetomidine were correlated with the elevation ratio of creatinine clearance. The medians (interquartile range) of RCSQ were 66.2(32.4, 87.8)mean mm, and AUC and plasma concentration of dexmedetomidine were higher in patients with above 76 mean mm for RCSQ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常成人でのデクスメデトミジンの体内動態については明らかとなっているが、デクスメデトミジンの主な投与患者群である術後患者における体内動態の評価は乏しい。本研究の特色としては、心臓血管外科手術などの大侵襲手術を含む患者を対象としたことにある。術後患者におけるデクスメデトミジンの体内動態およびその変動要因を解明した点、血中デクスメデトミジン濃度と精神神経保護効果との関連を明らかにした点は、臨床現場において問題となっている術後せん妄の発症予防や体内動態変動を考慮したデクスメデトミジンの最適な投与方法の開発につながる。また、術後せん妄をはじめとする他の精神疾患の治療の研究に発展する可能性がある。