Improvement of oral delivery of hybrid peptide using absorption enhancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMie University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Gaowa Arong  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50643805)
Research Collaborator HORIBE TOMOHISA  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20467468)
KOHNO MASAYUKI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定講師 (00437203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物動態学 / ペプチド / ドラッグデリバリー / 経口製剤 / ドラックデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to improve the oral absorption of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-targeted hybrid peptide (EGFR2R-lytic) using bile acid as an absorption enhancer. The oral formulation of peptide was formed through the electrostatic interaction between the cationic peptide and anionic bile acid. In Caco-2 cell monolayers, absorption permeability of peptide from the peptide formulation was significantly increased compared with that of peptide alone. Furthermore, oral administration of peptide formulation to xenograft nude mouse showed significantly improved anti-tumor activity compared to free peptide. These results suggested that the bile acid is an effective absorption enhancer for improving the oral bioavailability and bioactivity of hybrid peptide.