Pharmacokinetic analysis for TDM of anti-HIV drug dolutegravir.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masahiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (10726813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗HIV薬 / TDM / 薬物動態 / 個別化医療 / エイズ / LC/MS/MS / アドヒアランス / トランスポータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current study, we tried to identify pharmacokinetic regulatory factors of the integrase inhibitor dolutegravir with the aim of accumulating basic information for Therapeutic Drug Monitoring (TDM) of anti-HIV drugs. As a result, it became clear that dolutegravir will serve as a substrate for BCRP, an efflux transporter. It was suggested that BCRP is involved as one of pharmacokinetic regulators of dolutegravir, and obtained a useful finding for the development to clinical studies using the human blood sample in the future.