Elucidation of new molecular mechanism targeting at overcoming individual difference of postoperative rejection in liver transplant patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nanae  九州大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (70770626)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Satohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫抑制薬 / 移植 / 個別化医療 / 肝移植 / バイオマーカー / 薬理 / 免疫抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of establishing a higher quality postoperative immunosuppressive therapy, it is newly viewed as a candidate factor(Immunomodulatory factors of hepatitis C reactio n and rejection :IFR) related to individual differences in rejection expression in patients who underwent liver transplantation for liver disease caused by hepatitis C virus. By analyzing the effect of donor liver constitution (difference in IFR gene expression) on liver transplantation in recipients, I examined that differences in IFR expression level and types can be used as biomarkers for predicting rejection after liver transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝移植における急性拒絶反応には細胞障害性T細胞(CTL)とNK細胞が中心的な役割を果たしている。NK様培養細胞株KHYG-1と白血病細胞株k562を利用したkilling assay系を利用して、組み替えIFRを添加することにより、KHYG-1細胞の細胞障害活性が低下するかどうかを指標にIFRの細胞障害活性への影響を評価した。IFR存在下ではKHYG-1細胞の細胞障害活性は低下し、k562細胞の細胞死が回避される傾向にあることを確認した。一方でラットモデルを用いた検討ではTh1細胞、制御性T細胞(Treg細胞)に及ぼすIFRの影響はほとんどないことが示された。