Development of drug delivery to posterior segment of the eye by topical instillation of nucleic acid medicine using nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Kohei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30454325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 微粒子キャリア / 核酸医薬 / 点眼 / 網膜 / 薬剤反応性 / DDS / 後眼部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to develop innovative nucleic acid medicine using nanoparticle DDS to treat posterior segment of the eye by topical instillation without requiring intraocular injection. First, a model compound of nucleic acid medicine was encapsulated in liposomes, and the delivery efficiency to the posterior segment of the mouse eye was evaluated. As a result, it was demonstrated that drug delivery efficiency to the retina was improved by using liposome as drug carrier. Further, we found that polymeric nanoparticles could improve the drug delivery to the posterior segment. Surface modification with functional polymer on nanoparticles could increase drug delivery efficiency to the posterior segment of the eye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼疾患治療における硝子体内注射や結膜下注射に代わる治療法を確立でき、糖尿病網膜症や血管新生黄斑症などの核酸医薬による革新的な低侵襲後眼部薬物治療が可能となると期待される。核酸医薬の点眼による治療という非侵襲的な新規コンセプトを提案することにより、患者の安全性やコンプライアンスが確実に向上するだけでなく、従来になかった後眼部疾患の進行防止及び予防等、これまでになかった新しい効果や治療法も生まれる可能性がある。