Development of precision medicine for patients with asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hirai Keita  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30740203)
Research Collaborator Itoh Kunihiko
Shirai Toshihiro
Gon Yasuhiro
Hashimoto Shu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 喘息・COPDオーバーラップ / 重症喘息 / 遺伝子発現解析 / マイクロRNA / 気管支喘息 / 遺伝子多型 / 喘息・COPD オーバーラップ / microRNA / NOS2 / ヘルパーT細胞 / クラスター解析 / 個別化医療 / 慢性呼吸器疾患 / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of asthma-COPD overlap (ACO) remains unclear. In this study, we identified the diagnostic model of ACO using phenotype and endotype analysis in patients with asthma and COPD. Moreover, we newly demonstrated the utility of serum biomarkers (periostin and YKL-40) for identifying patients with ACO. We also investigated the association of polymorphism in inducible nitric oxide synthase (NOS2) gene with exacerbations in patients with asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、慢性呼吸器疾患である喘息やCOPD患者を、臨床症状だけでなく、細胞レベルや遺伝子レベルの情報を用いて病態の特徴ごとに分類し、それぞれのサブタイプに合わせた治療法の選択が求められている。本研究は、ACO患者を含む喘息患者やCOPD患者の病態を特徴付ける新たな情報を臨床に提供することにより、これら患者における適切な診断と最適な治療法の提供に繋がることが期待される。