Molecular mechanism of estrogen supply pathway in hormone-sensitive breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yasujima Tomoya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (50753555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスポーター / エストロゲン / 乳がん / 小胞体 / エストロゲン硫酸 / 促進拡散 / がん / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfate-conjugated estrogens were transported into cells by various organic anion transporters localized on the cell membrane. Since sulfate-conjugated estrogen itself cannot bind to estrogen receptor, sulfate conjugation is removed by steroid sulfatase (STS) in the cell. However, since STS has an active site inside the endoplasmic reticulum membrane, it is necessary to transport sulfate conjugate into the endoplasmic reticulum to exert its physiological activity. We succeeded in identifying the steroid sulfate transporter 1 (SST1) which plays a role in regulating estrogen concentration. It was found that thyroid hormones inhibited the function of SST1, they possibly control the function of SST1.