Cancer theranostics by using light-sensitive liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tagami Tatsuaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (10609887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリポソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / 光刺激応答性リポソーム / セラノスティクス / がんDDS / 光刺激応答 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / DDS / 蛍光イメージング / 金ナノクラスター / 刺激応答性 / 近赤外線 / がん / トリガーリリース / 近赤外線レーザー / ナノクラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the fused technology of drug delivery and imaging by using light, which is called "Theranostics". Near-infrared laser which is safe and has high permeability was used for the experiment with liposome which is lipid nanocapsule. We estimated that light-sensitive liposome is accumulated into the cancer tissue and the irradiation of near-infrared laser make the liposomes broken in the site, resulting in the drug release in cancer tissue. We assumed the liposome which contains fluorescence gold nanocluster is also useful for the monitoring of liposome in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの構造は不均一であり、がん組織に到達する薬物量は、患者によって大きく異なるため、がんに対する治療効果は個人差が大きい。このため、「ドラッグデリバリーによる治療」と同時に、がん組織中に必要量の治療薬物が到達したどうか、モニターできる「イメージングによる診断」を行うことが重要であり、治療(Therapy)と診断(Diagnostic)を融合させた治療様式である、セラノスティクス(Theranostics)が注目されている。本研究はセラノスティクスに関する基礎研究として、有用な情報を提供するものと考えられる。