Investigation of the mechanism and its suppression method of organ-specific increase in P-gp activity induced by bitter taste of anticancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yano Kentaro  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40644290)
Research Collaborator Ogihara Takuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsP-糖タンパク質 / 苦味 / 消化管吸収 / 輸送機能亢進 / 消化管ホルモン / 抗がん薬 / 即時的 / P-糖タンパク / トランスポーター / 細胞膜上局在 / 苦味受容体 / 足場タンパク / 即時的調節機構 / P-gp / 消化管 / 膜上発現 / 臓器特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bitter taste receptors are expressed in epithelial cells of the small intestine as in the oral cavity, and it is considered that they function as a sensor of the toxicant’s bitter taste. In this study, I investigated whether the bitter taste of the drug also enhanced the function of P-glycoprotein, an efflux transporter of toxic substances. As a result, it was revealed that the bitter taste substance and anticancer drugs enhance the transport function of P-glycoprotein within 90 minutes. Moreover, it was suggested that, as a mechanism, stimulation of the bitter taste receptor promotes the release of the gastrointestinal hormone cholecystokinin (CCK), and the membrane localization of P-glycoprotein is increased through stimulation of the CCK receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、薬物を始めとした生体異物の苦味が、小腸のP-糖タンパク質の輸送機能を即時的に機能亢進させること、またそのメカニズムにP-糖タンパク質の膜上発現量の亢進が関与していることが示された。これまでに報告されている小腸におけるP-糖タンパク質を介した相互作用には、P-糖タンパク質の基質薬物間での競合阻害による吸収亢進が挙げられる。これに対して本研究成果は、抗がん薬のように苦味を有するP-糖タンパク質の基質薬物同士を経口投与で併用したときには、即時的なP-糖タンパク質の機能亢進を介してそれらの薬物の吸収が低下することを示唆するものであり、新たな相互作用の存在を提案するものである。