Elucidation of drug interaction mechanism by metronidazole and investigation of possibility of unknown interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Toshiyuki  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 講師 (10584815)
Research Collaborator ITO Kiyomi  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (60232435)
HIROYA Kou  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (70192721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmetronidazole / 薬物相互作用 / 薬物代謝酵素 / トランスポーター / 薬学 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of drug-drug interactions caused by metronidazole (MTZ), a widely used anti-fungal agent, and to investigate the possibility of unknown interactions, in vitro studies were performed using human liver-derived sources. As a result, MTZ was found not to have pronounced effects on the metabolic activities and expression of major drug-metabolizing enzymes and on the expression of hepatic uptake transporters at the clinically relevant concentrations, suggesting that MTZ is not likely to cause drug-drug interactions via those enzymes/transporters in clinical practice. In the future, investigation of the effects of MTZ metabolites would contribute to the clarification of the mechanism of reported interactions caused by MTZ and appropriate use of MTZ in clinical practice.