Diagnosis of pyrimidine degradation disorder in patients with severe 5-FU side effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70598309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピリミジン代謝異常症 / 尿中ピリミジン代謝物分析 / 5-フルオロウラシル / 薬物代謝スクスクリーニング / UPLC-MS/MS / DPD酵素活性測定 / 5-FU関連抗癌剤 / 薬物代謝スクリーニング検査 / 薬物代謝スクリーニング / 遺伝子検査 / 薬物動態代謝スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrimidine degradation disorder was diagnosed using urine and blood sample from the patients who presented severe 5-FU side effect. Determination of pyrimidine and pyrimidine metabolite in urine was performed by UPLC-MS/MS. The diagnosis of dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase(DPD) deficiency, dihydropyrimidinase(DHP) deficiency, β-ureidopropionase(βUP) deficiency, was made based on the pattern of the result of pyrimidine metabolite analysis. The stable method of DPD activity in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) was established. Decreased DPD activity of 20% of control was detected in the patients with normal urinary pyrimidine metabolite analysis.
Our procedure of screening test for pyrimidine degradation disorders was successfully worked so it is expected to expanding screening test before 5-FU administration.