Application of molecular-targeted drugs for treatment of chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Masanobu  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30434856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 末梢神経障害 / 分子標的薬 / 抗がん剤誘発末梢神経障害 / オキサリプラチン / パクリタキセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I show that oxaliplatin and paclitaxel induces the neuropathy through the activation of PKC/ERK pathway in lumber spinal cords. In addition, PKC and MEK inhibitor suppressed the oxaliplatin- and paclitzxel-induced neuropathy via PKC/ERK pathways. These findings suggest that PKC and MEK inhibitors are potentially useful for oxaliplatin- and paclitaxel-induced neuropathy. As well, these results are summarized as section of presented paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、臨床においてオキサリプラチン及びパクリタキセル誘発末梢神経障害の予防、治療法は確立されていない。また、末梢神経障害発症機序の詳細は不明である。さらに、これら抗がん剤による末梢神経障害は患者のQOLを低下させるだけではなく、投与の継続も不可能となるため患者は著しく不利益をこうむる。本成果においてオキサリプラチン及びパクリタキセル誘発性末梢神経障害にPKC/ERK経路の活性化が関与することを明らかにし、その抑制薬により完全に末梢神経障害を抑制できることを見出した。これらの結果により、オキサリプラチン及びパクリタキセルの継続投与が可能となり、患者の予後、QOLの改善に貢献できると考えている。