| Project/Area Number |
16K18966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | トランスポーター / 裏打ちタンパク質 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / ERMタンパク質 / 肝細胞 / リン酸化 / radixin / MRP2 / 薬学 / 生体分子 / プロテオーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammation affects pharmacokinetics of various drugs via alterations of metabolic enzymes and transporters expression. Plasma membrane localization of transporters such as P-glycoprotein and MRPs are regulated by scaffold proteins such as ERM proteins (ezrin/radixin/moesin). However, the effects of inflammation on the phosphorylation of ERM proteins and transporter activities remain unclear. Thise study demonstrated that some inflammatory factors decrease the ratios of phosphorylated radixin in liver.