Combination effects of temozolomide and valproic acid on cell invasion and migration in glioblastoma cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MEGUMI  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50509966)
Research Collaborator MAE Saori
YAMAGUCHI Kyoko
TSUJIYA Yoshie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 神経膠芽腫 / テモゾロミド / バルプロ酸 / 併用効果 / 浸潤 / 遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma multiform (GBM) is most malignant in all central nervous system tumors. As invasiveness is one of the malignant characteristics of GBM, it is important to develop a novel treatment strategy. We then investigated the effects of temozolomide (TMZ) and valproic acid (VPA), which are frequently used in GBM patients as a anticancer drug and a antiepileptic drug, respectively, on cell invasion and migration in four GBM cell lines.
TMZ and VPA decreased cell invasion in T98G cells, but they tended to increase invasion and significantly increased migration in U118MG cells. The integrin cascade could be involved in these effects. However, the mechanisms was not clearly elucidated and further investigation is needed.